CoSE Summer Session Schedule 2017

 

Session Dates
R1: June 5 - July 7 (5 weeks)
R2: June 19 - August 11 (8 weeks)
R3: July 10 - August 11 (5 weeks)
R4: June 5 - August 11 (10 weeks)

 

Biology

Sess Course Course Name Units Day Time Room Intructor
R1 BIOL 100 Human Biology 3 MTWR 9:00AM-10:50AM TH432 Ingmire
R1 BIOL 101 Human Biology LAB 1 MWF 11:00AM-1:30PM HH124 Bowser
R1 BIOL 101 Human Biology LAB 1 MWF 2:00PM-4:30PM HH124 Bowser
R1 BIOL 210 General Microbiology and Public Health 3 MTWR 9:00AM-10:55AM HH542 Light
R1 BIOL 211 General Microbiology and Public Health

LAB

1 TR 2:00PM-5:45PM HH643 Lund
R1 BIOL 212 Principles of Human Physiology 3 MTWR 9:00AM-10:50AM HH108 Manuguid
R1 BIOL 213 Principles of Human Physiology LAB 1 MWF 12:00PM-2:50PM HH725 Manuguid
R1 BIOL 318 Our Endangered Planet 3 MTWR 9:00AM-10:55AM HSS310 Lund
R1 BIOL 621 Reproductive Physiology 3 MTWR 9:00AM-10:55AM HH245 Moffatt
R3 BIOL 100 Human Biology 3 MTWR 12:15PM-2:10PM TH432 Lund
R4 BIOL 350 Cell Biology 3 MW 2:30PM-4:25PM HH543 Caporale
R4 BIOL 355 Genetics 3 TR 12:15PM-2:10PM TH327 Timpe
R4 BIOL 612 Human Physiology 3 MW 4:45PM-6:40PM HH543 Caporale
R4 BIOL 613GW Human Physiology Laboratory

GWAR LECTURE

3 M 10:30AM-11:45AM HH737 Akhavan
R4 BIOL 613GW Human Physiology Laboratory

GWAR LAB

3 MW 11:45AM-3:30PM HH737 Akhavan

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Sess Course Course Name Units Day Time Room Intructor
R1 CHEM 100 Preparation for Chemistry 3 MWF 1:00PM-3:45PM TH329 Corcoran
R1 CHEM 380 Chemistry Behind

Environmental Pollution

3 MWF 9:00AM-11:45AM HSS349 Corcoran
R2 CHEM 101 Survey of Chemistry 3 MWF 9:00AM-10:35AM TH429 Small
R2 CHEM 102 Survey of Chemistry LAB 1 MW 11:10AM-2:00PM SCI108 Li
R2 CHEM 130 General Organic Chemistry 3 MTWR 9:00AM-10:10AM BUS104 McGraw
R2 CHEM 130 General Organic Chemistry 3 MTWR 9:00AM-10:10AM BUS104 McGraw
R2 CHEM 180 Chemistry Energy & Envionment 3 TR 9:00AM-10:35AM TH429 Painter
R2 CHEM 180 Chemistry Energy & Envionment LAB 3 TR 11:00AM-2:00PM SCI108 Brinkmann
R2 CHEM 180 Chemistry Energy & Envionment 3 TR 2:00PM-5:00PM SCI108 Painter
R2 CHEM 215 Gen Chem II:Quantitative Apps 3 MTWR 9:30AM-10:40AM TH327 Lau
R2 CHEM 216 Gen Chem II LAB 2 MTWR 11:10PM-2:00PM SCI102 Lau
R2 CHEM 216 Gen Chem II LAB 2 MTWR 2:10PM-5:00PM SCI106 Huang
R2 CHEM 233 Organic Chemistry I 3 MTWR 11:00AM-12:10PM TH429 Erden
R2 CHEM 234 Organic Chemistry I LAB 2 MW 1:10PM-2:00PM TH425 Etoga
R2 CHEM 234 Organic Chemistry I LAB 2 MW 2:10PM-5:00PM TH713 Etoga
R2 CHEM 321 Quantitative Analysis 3 TWR 11:00AM-12:35PM TH329 Painter
R2 CHEM 335 Organic Chemistry II 3 MTWR 11:00AM-12:10PM TH432 Amagata
R2 CHEM 336 Organic Chemistry II LAB 2 MW 12:30PM-2:30PM BUS222 Zhou
R2 CHEM 336 Organic Chemistry II LAB 2 TR 2:10PM-5:00PM TH713 Zhou
R2 CHEM 336 Organic Chemistry II LAB 2 MW 12:30PM-2:30PM BUS222 Zhou
R2 CHEM 336 Organic Chemistry II LAB 2 TR 2:10PM-5:00PM TH716 Etoga
R2 CHEM 349 General Biochemistry 3 MW 12:15PM-2:50PM TH429 Krylova

Computer Science

Sess Course Course Name Units Day Time Room Intructor
R4 CSC 220 Data Structures 3 TR 2:30PM-4:25PM TH331 Yuen
R4 CSC 230 Discrete Mathmatical Stuctures 3 TR 9:00AM-10:55AM TH331 Tomasevich
R4 CSC 220 Data Structures 3 TR 2:30PM-4:25PM TH331 Yuen
R4 CSC 256 Machine Structures 3 TR 2:30PM-4:25PM TH325 TBA
R4 CSC 300GW Ethics, Communication and Tools

GWAR

3 TR 12:15PM-2:10PM TH425 Tomasevich
R4 CSC 340 Programming Methodology 3 TR 12:15PM-2:10PM TH331 Amudala
R4 CSC 413 Software Development 3 MW 2:30PM-4:25PM TH331 Souza
R4 CSC 415 Operating System Principles 3 MW 6:00PM-7:55PM TH331 Shaikh
R4 CSC 510 Analysis of Algorithms 3 MW 12:15PM-2:10PM GYM114 Singh
R4 CSC 520 Theory of Computing 3 MW 9:00AM-10:55AM TH331 Pico
R4 CSC 648 Software Engineering 3 MW 12:15PM-2:10PM TH331 Petkovic
R4 CSC 648 Software Engineering 3 MW 12:15PM-2:10PM TH331 Souza
R4 CSC 848 Software Engineering 3 MW 12:15PM-2:10PM TH331 Petkovic
R4 CSC 848 Software Engineering 3 MW 12:15PM-2:10PM TH331 Souza

Engineering

Sess Course Course Name Units Day Time Room Intructor
R2 ENGR 100 Intro to Engineering 1 F 1:30PM-2:00PM TH425 Song
R2 ENGR 101 Engineering Graphics 1 TR 10:00AM-12:30PM SCI146 Khan
R2 ENGR 102 Statics 3 MWF 9:10AM-10:45AM HSS201 Igu
R2 ENGR 200 Materials of Engineering 3 MW 11:20AM-12:55PM HSS201 Teh
R2 ENGR 200 Materials of Engineering 3 MW 1:30PM-4:00PM SCI164 Igu
R2 ENGR 201 Dynamics 3 MWF 9:10AM-10:45AM TH409 Teh
R2 ENGR 205 Electric Circuits 3 MWF 9:10AM-10:45AM TH326 Kim
R2 ENGR 205 Electric Circuits 3 MWF 9:10AM-10:45AM TH326 Kim
R2 ENGR 206 Circuits & Instrumentation Lab 1 TR 1:30PM-4:00PM SCI148 Zhang
R2 ENGR 290 Modular Elective 1 F 1:30PM-3:00PM SCI146 Song
R2 ENGR 290 Modular Elective 1 F 9:30AM-11:00AM SCI146 Zhang
R2 ENGR 300 Engr Experimentation 3 MW 2:10PM-3:45PM HH201 Ozer
R2 ENGR 300 Engineer Experimentation 3 TW 10:00AM-12:30PM SCI111 Ozer
R2 ENGR 302 Experimental Analysis 1 TR 1:30PM-4:00PM SCI169 Ozer
R2 ENGR 303 Engineer Thermodynamics 3 MWF 12:10PM-1:45PM TH409 Ozer
R2 ENGR 304 Mechanics of Fluids 3 MWF 1:25PM-3:00PM TH335 Tan
R2 ENGR 305 Linear Systems Analysis 3 MWF 11:20AM-12:55PM TH335 Haji Aboli
R2 ENGR 309 Mechanics of Solids 3 TR 10:10AM-12:30PM HSS201 Jiang
R2 ENGR 323 Structural Analysis 3 TR 1:10PM-3:30PM SCI251 Chen
R2 ENGR 356 Digital Design 3 TR 9:40AM-12:00PM HH201 Song
R2 ENGR 357 Digital Design Lab 1 TR 1:00PM-3:30PM SCI215 Salvi
R2 ENGR 364 Materials and Manufacturing Process 3 TR 10:25AM-12:00PM TH428 Khalkhal
R2 ENGR 364 Materials and Manufacturing Process

LAB

3 TR 1:00PM-3:30PM SCI141 Khalkhal
R2 ENGR 415 Mechatronics 3 MWF 8:25AM-10:00AM HSS305 Azadi Sohi
R2 ENGR 446 Control Systems Lab 1 MW 1:00PM-3:30PM SCI143 Tabib
R2 ENGR 447 Control Systems 3 MWF 10:25AM-12:00PM TH325 Azadi Sohi
R2 ENGR 451 Digital Signal Proecssing 4 TR 9:40AM-12:00PM HSS305 Haji Aboli
R2 ENGR 451 Digital Signal Proecssing 4 TR 1:00PM-3:30PM HH201 Haji Aboli
R2 ENGR 467 Heat Transfer 3 MWF 12:25AM-2:00PM HH201 Khalkhal
R2 ENGR 610 Engineering Cost Analysis 3 MWF 10:00AM-11:35AM HSS201 Tarakji

Earth & Climate Sciences

Sess Course Course Name Units Day Time Room Intructor
R1 ERTH 110 Our Dynamic Earth 3     Online James
R1 ERTH 170 Our Dynamic Ocean 3 MW 9:00AM-1:00PM TH604 Horrigan
R1 ERTH 170 Our Dynamic Ocean 3 MW 9:00AM-1:00PM TH604 Horrigan
R1 ERTH 171 Our Dynamic Ocean LAB 1 MW 1:15PM-5:15PM TH604 Horrigan
R1 ERTH 310 The Violent Earth 3     Online James
R1 ERTH 310 The Violent Earth 3     Online Haddon
R1 ERTH 330 California Water 3 MTWR 12:15PM-2:10PM TH513 Lauffenburger
R3 ERTH 310 The Violent Earth 3     Online James
R3 ERTH 310 The Violent Earth 3     Online James
R3 ERTH 310 The Violent Earth 3     Online Haddon
R3 ERTH 325 Geology of National Parks 3     Online Haddon
R3 ERTH 325 Geology of National Parks LAB 3     Online Haddon

Geography & Environment

Sess Course Course Name Units Day Time Room Intructor
R1 GEOG 101 Our Physical Environment 3 TR 9:00AM-1:00PM HSS287 Creed
R1 GEOG 102 The Human Environment 3 MW 1:15PM-5:15PM HSS287 Hutton
R1 GEOG 600 Environmental Problems & Solutions 3 TR 1:15PM-5:15PM HSS278 Hutton
R3 GEOG 160 Intro to Environmental Science 4 MWF 9:00AM-11:45AM HSS278 Stein
R3 GEOG 160 Intro to Environmental Science LAB 4 MW 1:00PM-2:40PM HSS383 Stein
R3 GEOG 160 Intro to Environmental Science 4 MWF 9:00AM-11:45AM HSS278 Stein
R3 GEOG 160 Intro to Environmental Science LAB 4 MW 3:00PM-4:40PM HSS383 Stein
R3 GEOG 600 Environmental Problems & Solutions 3 MW 1:15PM-5:15PM HSS278 Blecha

Mathematics

Sess Course Course Name Units Day Time Room Intructor
R1 Math 110 Business Calculus 3 MTWRF 9:00AM-10:30AM TH425  
R1 MATH 124 Elementary Statistics 3 MTWRF 12:15PM-1:45PM TH326  
R2 Math 70 Entry Level Mathh II 3 MTWRF 9:00AM-10:00AM TH335  
R2 Math 70 Entry Level Math II 3 MTWRF 10:45AM-11:45AM TH425  
R2 Math 199 Pre-Calculus 4 MTWRF 12:15PM-1:30PM TH325  
R2 Math 226 Calculus I 4 MTWRF 10:30AM-11:45AM HH113  
R2 Math 226 Calculus I 4     Online  
R2 Math 226 Calculus I 4     Online  
R2 Math 227 Calculus II 4 MTWRF 12:15PM-1:30PM HH206  
R2 Math 227 Calculus II 4 MTWRF 9:00AM-10:15AM TH325  
R2 Math 228 Calculus III 4 MTWRF 9:15AM-10:15AM TH404  
R2 Math 228 Calculus III 4 MTWRF 10:30AM-11:10AM TH404  
R2 Math 245 Elem Diff EQ + Linear Alg 3 MTWRF 12:15PM-1:15PM HH113  
R2 Math 324 Prob and Stats W/comp 3 MTWRF 12:15PM-1:15PM HSS213  
R2 Math 325 Linear Algebra 3 MTWRF 10:45AM-11:45AM HSS213  
R3 Math 124 Elementary Statistics 3 MTWRF 9:00AM-10:30AM TH432  

Physics & Astronomy

Sess Course Course Name Units Day Time Room Intructor
R2 ASTR 115 Introduction to Astronomy 3 MTWR 6:00PM-7:10PM TH429  
R2 ASTR 116 Astronomy LAB 1 MW 12:45PM-3:30PM TH411  
R2 PHYS 111 General Physics I 3 MTWR 2:15PM-3:25PM TH327  
R2 PHYS 112 General Physics I LAB 1 MW 8:00AM-10:45AM TH118  
R2 PHYS 112 General Physics I LAB 1 MW 11:00AM-1:45PM TH118  
R2 PHYS 112 General Physics I LAB 1 MW 3:35PM-6:20PM TH118  
R2 PHYS 121 General Physics II 3 MTWR 9:00AM-10:10AM TH329  
R2 PHYS 122 General Physics II LAB 1 MW 10:35AM-1:20PM T-N0001  
R2 PHYS 122 General Physics II LAB 1 MW 1:35PM-4:20PM T-N0001  
R2 PHYS 122 General Physics II LAB 1 MW 4:35PM-7:20PM T-N0001  
R2 PHYS 220 General Physics with Calculus I 3 MTWR 10:45AM-11:55AM TH327  
R2 PHYS 222 General Physics with Calculus I LAB 1 MW 12:10PM-2:55PM T-S0002  
R2 PHYS 222 General Physics with Calculus I LAB 1 MW 3:10PM-5:55PM T-S0002  

Psychology

R1 PSY 300 Current Issues in Psych 3 MTWR 12:30PM-3:30PM EP304 Rodriguez
R1 PSY 300 Current Issues in Psych 3 MTWR 12:30PM-3:30PM EP304 Paik
R1 PSY 330 Child Development 3 TR 9:00AM-1:00PM BH252 Hughes Stone
R1 PSY 371 Psychological Statistics 3 MW 1:10PM-3:30PM EP207 Jackson
R1 PSY 371 Psychological Statistics ACT 3 MW 4:10PM-6:30PM EP207 Jackson
R1 PSY 431 Developmental Psychology 3     Online Cookston
R1 PSY 435 Behavior Problems of Children 3     Online Tinson
R1 PSY 442 Health Psychology 3     Online Leong
R1 PSY 443 The Science of Happiness 3     Online Howell
R1 PSY 450 Variations in Human Sexuality 3     Online Carrington
R1 PSY 452 Ab Psy-Minor Var Personality 3 TR 1:15PM-5:15PM BH252 Harris
R1 PSY 465 Psychology of Work Life Stress 3 TR 1:15PM-5:15PM BH256 Eschleman
R1 PSY 493 Motivation 3 MW 9:00AM-1:00PM BH210 Colvin
R1 PSY 498 Cognitive Neuroscience 3 MW 9:00AM-1:00PM BH256 Moresella
R1 PSY 547 SOC Conflist + Conflict Resolution 3 TR 9:00AM-1:00PM BH256 Halligan
R2 PSY 455 Cross-Cult Persp in Psy 3 TR 12:15PM-2:50PM BH225 Hwang
R2 PSY 5588 Field Services Seminar 2 MTWRF 8:10PM-9:30AM OFFCAMPs Rodriguez
R2 PSY 558 Field Services Seminar 2 MTWRF 8:10PM-9:30AM OFFCAMPs Paik
R3 PSY 320 Sex and Relationships 3 MTWR 9:00AM-10:55AM BH0001 Chen
R3 PSY 400 Intro to Research Psychology 3 MW 1:10PM-5:15PM EP304 Jackson
R3 PSY 451 Theories of Personality 3 TR 1:15AM-5:15PM BH256 Martell
R3 PSY 452 Ab Psy-Minor Var Personality 3 TR 9:00AM-1:00PM BH256 Holley
R3 PSY 571 Inter Psy Statistics 3 MTWR 9:00AM-10:15AM EP207 Tate
R3 PSY 571 Inter Psy Statistics ACT 3 MTWR 10:15AM-11:30AM EP207 Tate

For more information click here.