19th Annual Student Project Showcase

List of Winners

Graduate Behavioral Science Division

First Place - $500

An Investigation into Whether Ethnicity Predicts Depressive Rumination Thinking Styles
Entry Number: 4 GB
By: Gerald Young
Psychology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. David Matsumoto

Graduate Biological Science Division

First Place - $500

(Kenson Ventures Excellence Awards)

Role of Electrostatic Interaction in Ligand Recognition By Orotidine 5'-Phosphate Decarboxylase(ODCASE)
Entry Number: 52 GL
By: Jesi Lee
Biochemistry
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Anton Guliaev and Dr. Weiming Wu
 

Second Place - $400

Investigating a Nature Based Intervention On Stress In Diverse Communities In The Bay Area
Entry Number: 22 GL
By: Eric Johnson
Cell & Molecular Biology
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Leticia Marquez-Magana, Dr. Aiko Yoshini, and Dr. Jackson Wilson
 

Third Place - $300

Direct Monitoring of Nitric Oxide Levels Show Cardiogenic Signaling in Early Staged Chicken Embryos
Entry Number:28 GL
By: Devan Shah
Cell & Molecular Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Wilfred Denetclaw

Graduate Physical Science Division

First Place - $500

Titanium Metal Nanowires Via Electrospun Polymer Nanocomposite
Entry Number: 59 GP
By: Heather-Rose E. Lacy
Chemistry
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Andrew S. Ichimura and Dr. Kwok-Siong Teh
 

Second Place - $400

Phenotype Indexing For "Big Data" Drug Discovery
Entry Number: 68 GP
By: Jakob Dohrmann
Computer Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rahul Singh
 

Third Place - $300

Photoresponse of Natural Van Der Waals Heterostructures
Entry Number: 112 GP
By: Sauraj Jha
Physics
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Akm Newaz 
 

Fourth Place - $200

Mind and Machine: Developing Brain-Computer Interfaces with Bcikit, A Simplified Open Source Research Platform
Entry Number: 71 GP
By: Octavian Drulea
Computer Science
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Kazunori Okada, Dr. Angha Kulkarni, and Dr. Xiaorong Zhang

Undergraduate Biological Science Division

First Place - $500

(Kenson Ventures Fong Excellence Award)

Cell Plasticity During Xenopus Laevis Embryogenesis
Entry Number: 132 UL
By: Talia Hart
Cell & Molecular Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Carmen Domingo
 

Second Place - $400

Microtubules Are Necessary For ER Reorganization Durin Mitosis and Independent of the Minus End Motor Dynein
Entry Number: 133 UL
By: Ulises Diaz
Cell & Molecular Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Blake Riggs
 

Third Place - $300

Tick Burdens On Small Mammals in a Lyme Disease Endemic Area
Entry Number: 142 UL
By: Jordan Raquel Romero Salomon
Physiology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Andrea Swei
 

Fourth Place - $200

Sturctural Modelling of the Fad-Exchange State of Styrene Monooxygenase
Entry Number: 153 UL
By: Samy Ibrahim, Victoria Reyes, Patrick Chen, Philip Valdiva, and Jacob Varela 
Biochemistry
Faculty Advisor: Dr. George Gassner

Undergraduate Interdisciplinary Division

First Place - $500 

SafeZone
Entry Number: 186 UI
By: Kevin Lay, Matthew Serna, Alex Aichinger, and Farbod Zolghadri
Computer Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Bill Hsu
 

Second Place - $400

Investickations: A Citizen Science Android and Web Application For Recording and Tracking Real-Time Tick Observations and Data
Entry Number: 189 UI
By: Sopia Amin
Computer Science
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Andrea Swei and Dr. Dragutin Petkovic

Undergraduate Engineering Division

First Place - $500

Robotic Toolbox
Entry Number: 223 UE
By: Chris Lim, Eduardo Ramirez and Mohammed Owais I Saiyed
Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kwok Siong Teh
 

Second Place - $400

Automated Biomass Gasifier
Entry Number: 230 UE
By: Daniel Putney, Emmanuel Veloz, and Dave Beard
Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Kwok-Siong Teh and Dr. Ed Cheng
 

Third Place - $300

IMEDMANAGER - An Automatic Medication Notification and Dispenser System
Entry Number: 201 UE
By: John Emery and Gerado Garcia
Computer Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Thomas Holton